Sunday, 9 March 2014

Full list of African Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (AMVCA) 2014

follow @tatafonaija BB Pin-23580A61 

The 2014 edition of the African Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (AMVCA), which took place in Lagos on March 8, 2014, Saturday, left many stars with smiles, while others went home without awards.

See the FULL list of nominations and their winners below:

Is your favourite actor / actress among the triumphants?



Best Movie 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract WINNER

Michelle Bello – Flower Girl

James Omokwe – Awakening
Best Movie Drama

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride WINNER

Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites



Best Movie Comedy

Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Elvis Chucks – A Wish WINNER

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero



Best Movie Director

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract WINNER

Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – Price

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine



Best Actress In A Drama

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral

Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self WINNER

Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides

Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers




Best Actor In A Drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi

Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

Majid Michel – House of Gold

Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home WINNER



Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning

Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing

Liz Ameye – Living Funeral

Lance Handabile – Love Games

Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl WINNER



Best Supporting Actor

David Mulwa – Higher Learning

Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy WINNER

Bimbo Manuel – Torn

Chris Attoh – Flower Girl



Best Actress In A Comedy

Funke Akndele – The Fighter

Funke Akndele – The Hero

Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko WINNER

Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters

Jackie Appiah – Cheaters

Yvonne Okoro – Contract



Best Actor In A Comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko

Osita Iheme – The Hero WINNER

Osita Iheme – The Fighter

Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero



Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 WINNER

John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found



Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages WINNER

Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood



Best Documentary

Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood WINNER

Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School

Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild

David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up



Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Ann Hamberger – Nina

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka WINNER

Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond



Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo WINNER

Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko



Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2

Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib WINNER

Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara

Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari



Best Online Video

Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film

Mary Kaiyare – Deceit

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition

Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue WINNER



Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract WINNER

Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook

Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

Fatima Jabbe – Battered

Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married



Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl WINNER

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

Patrick Onyeka – The Place

Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz



Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life WINNER

Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day

Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride



Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life WINNER

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2

Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece



Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari

Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja WINNER

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

Paul Apel – Blue Flames



Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract WINNER

Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25



Best Lightning Designer

Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper

Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life WINNER

Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home



Best Costume Designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba

Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom WINNER



Best Make-up Artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life WINNER

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

Rosemary Obika – Redemption



New Era Award Movie – Rita Dominic – The Meeting WINNER

Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello WINNER

Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie WINNER


ADVERT
Shop online click HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment

we love to hear from you,please drop a comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...